How Much to Charge for House Cleaning in Los Angeles

How Much to Charge for House Cleaning in Los Angeles

If you’re wondering how much to charge for house cleaning in Los Angeles—or how much a maid service typically costs—you’re not alone. Pricing house cleaning services in LA depends on several factors, including home size, type of cleaning, frequency, and local market demand. Many homeowners compare rates among different Los Angeles cleaning services to find pricing that balances quality, reliability, and value.

Los Angeles has one of the most competitive house cleaning markets in the country. With busy lifestyles, high rental turnover, and a higher cost of living, professional cleaning services are in constant demand. This guide breaks down average house cleaning rates in Los Angeles, what affects pricing, and how to set fair, competitive rates that work for both cleaners and homeowners.

House Cleaning Market Overview in Los Angeles

Los Angeles is a sprawling city with diverse housing types—from studio apartments and condos to large single-family homes and mansions. Because of this variety, house cleaning prices in Los Angeles vary widely.

Key market factors include:

  • Higher labor and living costs

  • Strong demand for recurring maid services

  • A large number of rental and short-term rental properties

  • Competitive pricing among local cleaning companies

Understanding these conditions helps explain why LA cleaning rates are higher than the national average.

Factors That Affect House Cleaning Rates in Los Angeles

Several variables influence how much a maid or house cleaner charges:

1. Size of the Home

Larger homes take more time and effort, increasing the cost.

2. Type of Cleaning Service

  • Standard cleaning (routine upkeep)

  • Deep cleaning (detailed, intensive work)

  • Move-in / move-out cleaning (most labor-intensive)

3. Frequency of Service

Recurring cleanings (weekly or bi-weekly) often cost less per visit than one-time cleanings.

4. Special Requests

Eco-friendly products, heavy pet hair, same-day service, or add-ons like inside appliances can increase rates.

Average House Cleaning Rates in Los Angeles

Here’s what homeowners typically pay for professional house cleaning services in Los Angeles:

  • Standard cleaning: $100 – $200 per visit
  • Deep cleaning: $200 – $400
  • Move-in / move-out cleaning: $250 – $500
  • Same-day cleaning: $150 – $300

These are average ranges and may vary depending on the provider and property condition.

Detailed House Cleaning Price Table (Los Angeles)

Type of Cleaning ServiceDescriptionAverage Cost
Studio CleaningStudio apartment$100 – $200
Condo CleaningCondominium$100 – $200
Apartment CleaningApartment unit$100 – $200
Townhome CleaningTownhouse$100 – $200
House CleaningSingle-family home$100 – $200
Mansion CleaningLarge or luxury homes$300 – $600
Bathroom CleaningPer bathroom$50 – $100
Kitchen CleaningPer kitchen$50 – $150
Bedroom CleaningPer bedroom$50 – $100
One-Time CleaningSingle visit$100 – $300
Weekly CleaningRecurring weekly$80 – $150
Bi-Weekly CleaningEvery two weeks$90 – $170
Monthly CleaningOnce a month$100 – $200
Deep CleaningIntensive cleaning$200 – $400
Move In / Move Out CleaningVacant property$250 – $500
Post-Construction CleaningAfter renovation$300 – $600

Hourly vs. Flat Rates

When setting your rates, you can choose between hourly and flat rates, each with its own set of advantages and disadvantages. Hourly rates can be easier to estimate for smaller or less predictable jobs. They provide flexibility and can be adjusted based on the actual time spent cleaning. However, they can also lead to disputes if the job takes longer than expected, potentially resulting in higher costs for the client. Flat rates, on the other hand, provide clear expectations for clients. They cover the entire job, regardless of how long it takes, which can be more attractive to clients who want to avoid unexpected costs. However, flat rates carry the risk of underestimating the time required, which can lead to lower earnings for the cleaner if the job is more time-consuming than anticipated. It’s important to carefully consider which pricing model works best for your business and clients.

Hourly Rates vs. Flat Rates for Maid Services

When pricing house cleaning services, professionals usually choose between hourly and flat-rate pricing.

Hourly Rates

  • Flexible for small or unpredictable jobs

  • Typically range from $30 – $60 per hour per cleaner

  • Can lead to pricing uncertainty for clients

Flat Rates

  • Clear expectations for homeowners

  • Better for recurring or standardized services

  • Requires accurate time estimation

Most professional maid services in Los Angeles prefer flat-rate pricing for transparency.

Tips for Pricing House Cleaning Services Competitively

To stay competitive in Los Angeles:

  • Research local competitors

  • Offer discounts for recurring cleanings

  • Create bundled service packages

  • Clearly explain what’s included in each service

  • Avoid underpricing—quality matters

Transparent pricing builds trust and reduces misunderstandings.

Additional Services That Increase Cleaning Costs

Many cleaning companies charge extra for add-on services, including:

  • Carpet cleaning

  • Window washing

  • Laundry services

  • Inside oven or refrigerator cleaning

  • Post-construction cleanup

These services increase value and justify higher pricing.

Why Transparent Pricing Matters

Clear pricing helps clients understand:

  • What services are included

  • Why certain cleanings cost more

  • What level of service to expect

Professional house cleaning in Los Angeles clearly outline inclusions for standard vs. deep cleaning.

Conclusion

So, how much is a maid service in Los Angeles?

Most homeowners can expect to pay between $100 and $200 for standard house cleaning, with higher rates for deep cleaning and move-out services.

Setting fair, competitive pricing requires understanding the local market, service scope, and customer expectations. Whether you’re a homeowner budgeting for cleaning or a provider setting rates, transparency and quality are key.

Maggy Maid offers professional house cleaning services across Los Angeles, with clear pricing, trusted cleaners, and customized cleaning solutions.

Get your FREE house cleaning price quote in seconds

Free House Cleaning & Maid Service Estimates

Most Popular
Get The Latest Updates
Subscribe To Our Weekly Newsletter
No spam, notifications only about new products, updates.
Share:
Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Related Posts